CHARLOTTE, N.C. — The community celebrated Rio 2016 Paralympic athletes Sunday afternoon in uptown Charlotte.
The U.S. Paralympics Committee said the September Paralympics is expected to the largest in history, with more than 4,500 athletes from around the world.
The sendoff was held from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Romare Bearden Park at 300 South Church St.
The names of the athletes who will compete for Team USA in cycling, swimming and track and field from Sept. 7-18 were announced Sunday.
The names of these Paralympians are listed below:
Cycling
Joseph Berenyi MC3 Oswego, Ill.
Samantha Bosco WC5 Springhill, Fla.
Ryan Boyle MT2 Monroe, Ct.
Alicia Dana WH3 Putney, Vt.
Thomas Davis MH4 Fremont, Ind./Army
Megan Fisher WC4 Missoula, Mt.
Will Groulx MH2 Portland, Ore./Navy
Allison Jones WC2 Colorado Springs Colo.
Will Lachenauer MH3 Reno, Nev.
Billy Lister MC1 Cold Spring Harbor N.Y.
Jeffrey Scott Martin MC$ Oceanside, Calif./Marine Corps
Oksana Masters WH5 Louisville, Ky.
Shawn Morelli WC4 Leavenworth, Kan./Army
Oscar "Oz" Sanchez MH5 San Diego, Calif./Marine Corps
Jennifer Schuble WC5 Homewood, Ala./Army
Brian Sheridan MH2 Clarkston, Mich.
Jill Walsh WT2 Syracuse, N.Y.
Jamie Whitmore WC3 Mount Aukum Calif.
Swimming
Hannah Aspden S9, SB8, SM9 Raleigh, N.C.
Evan Austin S8, SB7, SM8 Terre Haute, Ind.
Haley Beranbaum S5, SB5, SM5 Snohomish, Wash.
Reilly Boyt S6, SB6, SM6 Fort Collins, Colo.
Brickelle Bro S8, SB7, SM8 Castle Pines, Colo.
Cody Bureau S9, SB9, SM9 Latrobe, Pa.
McKenzie Coan S7, SB7, SM7 Clarkesville, Ga.
Cailin Currie S13, SB13, SM13 Danvers, Mass.
Tharon Drake S11, SB11, SM11 Hobbs, N.M.
Tucker Dupree S12, SB12, SM12 Raleigh, N.C.
Tye Dutcher S10, SB9, SM10 Merced, Calif.
Rudy Garcia-Tolson S8, SB7, SM7 Bloomington, Calif.
Alyssa Gialamas S5, SB5, SM5 Naperville, Ill.
Robert Griswold S8, SB7, SM8 Freehold, N.J.
Dalton Herendeen S10, SB8, SM10 Elkhart, Ind.
McClain Hermes S12, SB12, SM12 Dacula, Ga.
Sophia Herzog S6, SB6, SM6 Fairplay, Colo.
Cortney Jordan S7, SB7, SM7 Henderson, Nev.
Michelle Konkoly S9, SB9, SM9 Eagleville, Pa.
Jessica Long S8, SB7, SM8 Baltimore, Md.
Elizabeth Marks S8, SB7, SM8 Prescott Valley, Ariz./Sgt., U.S. Army
Letticia Martinez S11, SB11, SM11 Las Cruces, N.M.
Rebecca Meyers S13, SB13, SM13 Baltimore, Md.
Noga Nir-Kistler S6, SB5, SM6 Allentown, Pa.
Roy Perkins S5, SB4, SM5 San Diego, Calif.
Martha Ruether S13, SB13, SM13 Allegany, N.Y.
Natalie Sims S9, SB9, SM9 Minneapolis, Minn.
Elizabeth Smith S9, SB9, SM9 Muncie, Ind.
Bradley Snyder S11, SB11, SM11 Baltimore, Md./Navy
Mallory Weggemann S8, SB7, SM8 Eagan, Minn.
Colleen Young S13, SB13, SM13 St. Louis, Miss.
Track & Field
Angela Madsen F56 Long Beach, Calif./Marine Corps
Cheri Madsen T54 Union, Neb.
Ray Martin T52 Jersey City, N.J.
Chelsea McClammer T53 Richland, Wash.
Hannah McFadden T54 Clarksville, Md.
Tatyana McFadden T54 Clarksville, Md.
Amanda McGrory T54 Kennett Square, Pa.
Trenten Merrill T44 San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
Cassie Mitchell F51 Atlanta, Ga.
Kerri Morgan T52 St. Louis, Mo.
Rachael Morrison F51 Farmington Hills, Mich.
Ivonne Mosquera-Schmidt T11 New York, N.Y.
Kyle Wardwell Guide Newcastle, Okla.
Nick Rogers T43 Lisbon, Maine
Grace Norman T44 Jamestown, Ohio
Aaron Pike T54 Park Rapids, Minn.
Markeith Price T13 Baltimore, Md.
Austin Pruitt T34 Spokane, Wash.
Shirley Reilly T53 Tucson, Ariz.
Josh Roberts T52 Morris, Ala.
Daniel Romanchuk T54 Mount Airy, Md.
Susannah Scaroni T54 Urbana, Ill.
Allysa Seely T36 Glendale, Ariz.
James Senbeta T54 Philadelphia, Pa.
Scot Severn F53 Caro, Mich./Army
Brian Siemann T53 Millstone, N.J.
Jerome Singleton T44 Irmo, S.C.
Jeff Skiba T44 San Diego, Calif.
Nick Slade T47 Albuquerque, N.M.
Roderick Townsend T46 Stockton, Calif.
Steven Toyoji T52 San Francisco, Calif.
Shaquille Vance T42 Houston, Miss.
Jarryd Wallace T44 Athens, Ga.
Johnnie Williams F56 Yukon, Okla./Army
Taleah Williams T47 Norfolk, Neb.
Liz Willis T44 Augusta, Kan.
Michael Wishnia F57 San Clemente, Calif./Marine Corps
Hunter Woodhall T43 Syracuse, Utah
Regas Woods T42 Ocala, Fla.
Deja Young T46 Mesquite, Texas
Cox Media Group