South Carolina primary election results

Updated:

You can check the South Carolina State Election Commission for final results here.  Sort county-by-county results here.

June 10 South Carolina Primary Election Results

*98 percent of the tallies from state and US offices below were in by 12 a.m. Wednesday.

Lieutenant Governor
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Mike Campbell Republican 22,417 23.73%
  Pat McKinney Republican 56,656 24%
 Runoff Henry McMaster Republican 105,632 44%
  Ray Moore Republican 18,556 8%

 

U.S. Senate
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 x Brad Hutto Democrat 73,679 76%
  Jay Stamper Democrat 22,866 24%

 

U.S. Senate
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Det Bowers Republican 18,761 7%
  Lee Bright Republican 38,908 15%
  Richard Cash Republican 20,583 8%
  Bill Connor Republican 13,534 5%
  Benjamin Dunn Republican 2,671 1%
 x Lindsey Graham Republican 149,820 58%
  Nancy Mace Republican 16,224 6%

 

U.S. Senate (Unexpired Term)
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 X Joyce Dickerson Democrat 61,383  65%
  Sidney Moore Democrat 22,321 24%
  Harry Pavilack Democrat 10,311  11%

 

U.S. Senate (Unexpired Term)
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 x Tim Scott Republican 265,677 90%
  Randall Young Republican  29,717 10%

 

State House of Representatives, District 41
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 X MaryGail Douglas Democrat  1,696 64%
 
  William Budda Killian Democrat  968 36%
 

 

State House of Representatives, District 53
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 X Amy M. Brown Democrat  2,093  51
  Anthony Waymyers Democrat 1,987

 

 

State House of Representatives, District 54
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Patricia M. Henegan Democrat 1,963  48%
  Greg Ohanesian Democrat  1,052
  Fred Thomas Democrat 1,043

 

Sheriff (Chesterfield)
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 Runoff Jay Brooks Democrat 2,058  34%
 Runoff James JD Dixon Democrat  2,462  41%
  Derrick Gordon Democrat  595  10%
  Mike Irvin Democrat  919  15%

 

State Treasurer
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Brian Adams Republican 93,493  38%
 X Curtis Loftis Republican 154,934 62%

 

Comptroller General
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Richard Eckstrom Republican
 
  Robert D. Shelley Republican    

 

State Superintendent of Education
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Montrio M. Belton Sr. Democrat 17,632  18%
 Runoff Sheila C. Gallagher Democrat 35,676 36%
  Jerry Govan Democrat 18,764 19%
 Runoff Tom Thompson Democrat 25,814 26%

 

State Superintendent of Education
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 Runoff Sally Atwater Republican 61,073 22%
  Gary Burgess Republican  29,854  11%
  Meka Bosket Childs Republican 18,687 7%
  Amy Cofield Republican 19,804  7%
  Sheri Few Republican 53,515  19%
  Don Jordan Republican 15,670 6%
  Elizabeth Moffly Republican 16,821  6%
 Runoff Molly Mitchell Spearman Republican 63,289 23%

 

Adjutant General
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  James Breazeale Republican 58,502 24%
 X Bob Livingston Republican 180,480 76%

 

Commissioner of Agriculture
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Joe Farmer Republican  85,560 35%
 X Hugh E. Weathers Republican  159,697 65%

 

Solicitor Circuit 6
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Tom Holland Republican  289 43% 
 X Randy Newman Jr. Republican  379   57%

 

County Supervisor (Chester)
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes

Randall Marsh Democrat 475 14%
  Wanda Stringfellow Democrat 999  29%
 X R Carlisle Roddey Democrat 1,937 57

 

County Council District 3
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
  Joe Cox Republican 867  49%
 X Robert Winkler Republican  919 51%

 

County Council District 5
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 X Christi Cox Republican 2,007  73%
  Marty Taylor Republican 747 27%
 

   

 

County Council District 08
Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
 X Mary Anderson Democrat 512  56%
  Bob Robeson Democrat  410  44%