North, South Carolina High School Athletic Associations release playoff schedule

Updated:

NORTH CAROLINA —

The North Carolina High School Football playoffs kick off next week.

This week the North and South Carolina High School Athletic Associations released their playoff brackets.

The brackets are as follows:

NORTH CAROLINA

4-A Championship

4-AA Championship

3-A Championship

3-AA Championship

2-A Championship

2-AA Championship

1-A Championship

1-AA Championship

SOUTH CAROLINA

A-DII South Carolina

AA-DI South Carolina

AAA-South Carolina

AAAA-DI South Carolina

AAAA-DII South Carolina

 

High School playoff games that involve Charlotte-area teams

4-AA
16. Vance at 1. West Forsyth
12. Independence at 5. Hough
13. Olympic at 4. Butler
11. Richmond at 6. Lake Norman
10. West Meck at 7.  Providence
 15. Ardrey Kell at 2. Mallard Creek
 
4-A
16. Alexander Central at 1. Mooresville
 12. Hopewell at 5. High Point Central
13. Al Brown4. Catholic
14. Reagan3. Rocky River
11. Porter Ridge at 6. Watauga
15. South Caldwel at2. Dudley

3-AA
 16. Hickory Ridge at 1. Crest
9. Ashbrook at 8. Erwin
12. South Iredell at 5. Statesville
13. AC Reynolds at 4. Sun Valley
11. Asheboro at 6. Central Cabarrus
10. Ledford at 7. Weddington
15. Cuthbertson at 2. Asheville

3-A
16. East Rowan at 1. Freedom
9. Forestview at 8. Carson
12. Patton at 5. Hibriten
13. Hickory at 4. Pisgah
14.  West Rowan at 2.  South Point
11. North Gaston at 6.  Burns
10. Piedmont at 7.  Tuscola
15. Northwest Cabarrus at 2.  Concord
9. Anson at 8. Southern Guilford

2-AA
16. Parkwood at 1. Franklin
9. Forest Hills at 8. Smokey Mountain
12. West Lincoln at 5. Hunter Huss
13. Bunker Hill at 4. Ashe County
14. Bandys at 3. East Lincoln
11. Forbush at 6. Maiden
15. RS Central at 2. Monroe

2-A
16. Lake Norman Charter at 1. Carver
9. Lincolnton at8. Thomasville
11. Mountain Heritage at 6. Shelby
10. Mt Pleasant at 7. Owen
15. Surry Central at 2. North Rowan

1-AA
5. Bessemer City at 4. Avery Coutny
6. Highland Tech at 3. Cherrryville

1-A
8. Chatham Central at 1. Albemarle
5. South Stanly at 4. Union Academy
7. West Columbus at 2. Community School of Davidson

NCISAA DII
2. VICTORY CHRISTIAN at 1. SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN

NCISAA DII
4.HICKORY GROVE at 1. DAVIDSON DAY
3. CHRIST SCHOOL at 2. HARRELLS CHRISTIAN

NCISAA DI
2. Latin at 1. Christain

SC-AAAA DI
15 . Rock Hill at2.  Hillcrest

SC-AAAA DII
9.  Irmo at 8. South Pointe
12.  Nation Ford at 5. Stratford
15. West Florence at 2.  Northwestern
10.  York at 7.  Greenwood

SC-AA DII
 5. Chesterfield at 4. Ninety-Six
6. Andrew Jackson at 3. Central

SC-AA DI
8.  Columbia at 1.  Cheraw

SC-A DII
6. Ridge Spring-Monetta  at 2. Great Falls

See the latest sports headlines by clicking here