• NC, SC high school football playoff schedule Week 2

    Updated:

    CHARLOTTE, N.C. - Check out the schedule for week 2 of the high school football playoffs for North and South Carolina including teams in the Channel 9 viewing area.

    The North and South Carolina High School playoff brackets are as follows:

     

    NORTH CAROLINA

    1-A Championship

    1-AA Championship

    2-A Championship

    2-AA Championship

    3-A Championship

    3-AA Championship

    4-A Championship

    4-AA Championship  

     

    SOUTH CAROLINA

      AA DI South Carolina

    AA DII South Carolina

    AAAA DII South Carolina

     

    High School playoff games that involve Charlotte-area teams

    4-AA

    12. Independence at 4. Butler

    11. Richmond at 3. Northwest Guilford

    7.  Providence at 2. Mallard Creek

     

     4-A

    9. Southeast Guilford at 1. Mooresville

    5. High Point Central at 4. Catholic

    11. Porter Ridge at 3. Rocky River

     

    3-AA

    9. Ashebook  at  1. Crest

    13. AC Reynolds at 5. Statesville

    6. Central Cabarrus at 3. Northern Guilford

    7. Weddington at 2. Asheville

     

    3-A

    9. Forestview 1. Freedom

    5. Hibritenat 4. Pisgah

    6. Burns at 2. South Point

    10. Piedmont at 2.  Concord

    9.  Anson at 1. Havlock

     

    2-AA

    16. Parkwood at 9. Forest Hills

    13. Bunker Hill at 5. Hunter Huss

    6. Maiden at 3. East Lincoln

    7. West Stokes at  2. Monroe

     

    2-A

    9. Lincolnton at 1. Carver

    6. Shelby at 3. North Wilkes

    7. Owen at  2. North Rowan

     

    1-AA

    4. Avery County at 1. Swain

    3. Cherrryville at 2. Starmount

     

    1-A

    4.Union Academy at 1. Albemarle

     

    NCISAA DII

    2. Harrells Christian at 1. Davidson Day

     

     SC-AAAA DII

    8. South Pointe at Goose Creek

    10.York at  2.  Northwestern

     

     SC-AA DII

    3. Central at Batesburg-Leewsville

     

    SC-AA DI

    4. Pelion  at 1.  Cheraw

     

    SC-A DII

    6. Ridge Spring-Monetta  at 2. Great Falls 


    Next Up: