• Wednesday's Scores

    By: The Associated Press

    Updated:

    PREP FOOTBALL=

    Avery County 32, Valdese Draughn 28

    Burlington Williams 54, Graham 0

    Cary 17, Holly Springs 14

    Charlotte Independence 30, Charlotte Garinger 26

    Charlotte Mallard Creek 52, Charlotte Harding 7

    Charlotte Vance 42, South Mecklenburg 7

    Clover, S.C. 40, Gastonia Ashbrook 18

    Cornelius Hough 38, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 6

    Davie County 40, China Grove Carson 33

    Eastern Guilford 48, Greensboro Smith 0

    Eastern Randolph 40, East Montgomery 0

    Elkin 30, South Stokes 7

    Faith Christian 60, Rocky Mount Academy 30

    Gastonia Highland Tech 50, Christ the King High School 6

    Greensboro Grimsley 55, Western Guilford 13

    Hickory 28, Catawba Bandys 27

    High Point Central 29, High Point Andrews 12

    High Point Christian Academy 30, Mayodan McMichael 12

    Jamestown Ragsdale 21, Northeast Guilford 13

    Kannapolis Brown 42, West Rowan 13

    Kernersville Glenn 41, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 25

    Kernersville McGuinness 49, Winston-Salem Atkins 6

    Lexington 43, Oak Grove 14

    Matthews Butler 42, Charlotte Providence 21

    Monroe 62, Marshville Forest Hills 13

    Monroe Sun Valley 40, Charlotte Olympic 6

    Monroe Union Academy 28, Charlotte Northside Christian 6

    Mount Pleasant 32, East Rowan 14

    Newton Foard 38, Hickory St. Stephens 22

    North Davidson 52, East Davidson 0

    North Mecklenburg 43, Concord Cox Mill 24

    Northwest Cabarrus 28, North Stanly 24

    Patrick County, Va. 23, North Stokes 0

    Pfafftown Reagan 14, Greensboro Page 7

    Raleigh Leesville Road 26, Garner 24

    Raleigh St. David's 65, Cary Christian 14

    Raleigh Wakefield 61, Southern Durham 7

    Reidsville 34, Magna Vista, Va. 12

    Rolesville 27, Raleigh Broughton 21

    Salisbury 48, West Davidson 18

    Southeast Guilford 22, Greensboro Dudley 12

    Southern Alamance 50, Burlington Cummings 0

    Southwest Guilford 34, Northwest Guilford 0

    Southwestern Randolph 30, Trinity 6

    Statesville 33, Walkertown 0

    Thomasville 42, Central Davidson 6

    Thomasville Ledford 50, South Rowan 0

    Trinity Wheatmore 21, Asheboro 7

    Wake Forest Heritage 57, Durham Jordan 13

    Weddington 31, Shelby Crest 21

    West Charlotte 34, Charlotte Berry Tech 26

    West Stanly 20, West Montgomery 8

    West Stokes 26, East Surry 19

    Winston-Salem Parkland 54, Winston-Salem Carver 0

    Winston-Salem Reynolds 41, North Forsyth 6

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

    Bunn vs. Oxford Webb, ppd. to Sep 21st.

    Camden County vs. Riverside Martin, ccd.

    Concord Robinson vs. Anson County, ppd.

    Erwin Triton vs. West Johnston, ccd.

    Farmville Central vs. Greene Central, ppd.

    Fayetteville Byrd vs. Fayetteville Pine Forest, ppd.

    Fayetteville Westover vs. Hope Mills South View, ccd.

    Gray's Creek vs. Fayetteville Smith, ppd.

    Greenville Rose vs. Franklinton, ccd.

    Hertford County vs. South Central Pitt, ppd. to Sep 21st.

    Knightdale vs. Raleigh Enloe, ccd.

    Lee County vs. West Carteret, ppd.

    New Bern vs. Jacksonville, ppd.

    Newton Grove Midway vs. Newton Grove Hobbton, ppd.

    North Duplin vs. Chocowinity Southside, ppd. to Sep 21st.

    North Edgecombe vs. Robersonville South Creek, ccd.

    Orange vs. Durham Riverside, ccd.

    Princeton vs. Raleigh Wake Christian, ppd.

    Rocky Mount vs. Havelock, ccd.

    Rose Hill Union vs. Jones County, ppd.

    Salemburg Lakewood vs. North Lenoir, ppd.

    Scotland vs. West Mecklenburg, ccd.

    South Lenoir vs. Goldsboro Rosewood, ppd.

    Spring Lake Overhills vs. Cape Fear, ppd.

    St. Pauls vs. South Robeson, ppd.

    Tarboro vs. SouthWest Edgecombe, ccd.

    Warsaw Kenan vs. Jacksonville Northside, ccd.

    Whiteville vs. East Columbus, ccd.

    ___

    Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

    Next Up: