• Grammy Awards: Winners and Losers for the 61st annual awards show

    By: Cox Media Group National Content Desk

    Updated:

    LOS ANGELES - The Grammy Awards is one of the biggest nights of the year for the music industry and this year was no different.

    >> Read more trending news 

    The star-studded show, hosted by artist Alicia Keyes, in Los Angeles at the Staples Center Sunday night featured performances by Diana Ross, Cardi B, Miley Cyrus, Little Big Town and Dolly Parton, Post Malone and the Red Hot Chili Peppers, St. Vincent and Dua Lipa and many more. 

    >> Related: Photos: 2019 Grammy Awards red carpet

    Here are the winners and losers of the 61st annual Grammy Awards:

    General field 

    Record Of The Year

    “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino  WINNER 
    “God’s Plan” — Drake
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

    Album Of The Year

    “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
    “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
    “Scorpion” — Drake
    “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
    “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone
    “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe
    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves      WINNER 
    “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

    Song Of The Year

    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)     WINNER

    Best New Artist

    Chloe x Halle
    Luke Combs
    Greta Van Fleet
    H.E.R.
    Dua Lipa       WINNER 
    Margo Price
    Bebe Rexha
    Jorja Smith

    Pop Field

    Best Pop Solo Performance 
    “Colors” — Beck
    “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
    “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
    “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga    WINNER

    “Better Now” — Post Malone

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 
    “Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
    “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
    “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper    WINNER 
    “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
    “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 
    “Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    “My Way” — Willie Nelson   WINNER

    “Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
    “Standards” (DELUXE) — Seal
    “THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!” — Barbra Streisand

    Best Pop Vocal Album 
    “Camila” — Camila Cabello
    “Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
    “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande    WINNER

    “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
    “Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk
    “Reputation” — Taylor Swift

    Dance/Electronic Field 

    Best Dance Recording 
    “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
    “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
    “Losing It” — Fisher
    “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson     WINNER 
    “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self 

    Best Dance/Electronic Album 
    “Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
    “Woman Worldwide” — Justice   WINNER 
    “Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
    “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
    “Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

    Contemporary Instrumental Field

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album 
    “The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

    “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band   WINNER

    “Modern Lore” — Julian Lage
    “Laid Black” — Marcus Miller
    “Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

    Rock Field

    Best Rock Performance 
    “Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys
    “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell   WINNER

    “Made An America” — The Fever 333
    “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
    “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

    Best Metal Performance 
    “Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
    “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
    “Electric Messiah” — High On Fire   WINNER 
    “Betrayer” — Trivium
    “On My Teeth — Underoath

    Best Rock Song 
    “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
    “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
    “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)     WINNER 
    “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters(Ghost)  

    Best Rock Album 
    “Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
    “M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
    “Prequelle — Ghost
    “From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet   WINNER 
    “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

    Alternative Field 

    Best Alternative Music Album 
    “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys
    “Colors” — Beck     WINNER

    “Utopia” — Björk
    “American Utopia” — David Byrne
    “Masseduction” — St. Vincent

    R&B Field

    Best R&B Performance 

    “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton

    “Summer” — The Carters
    “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
    “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar  WINNER

    “First Began” — PJ Morton

    Best Traditional R&B Performance (TIE)

    “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges   WINNER 
    “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
    “Honest” — MAJOR.
    “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba   WINNER 
    “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

    Best R&B Song 

    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)    WINNER

    Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
    “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album 
    “Everything Is Love” — The Carters   WINNER

    “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
    “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
    “War & Leisure” — Miguel
    “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

    Best R&B Album 
    “Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
    “Good Thing” — Leon Bridges
    “Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway
    “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.     WINNER 
    “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

    Rap Field

    Best Rap Performance (TIED) 
    “Be Careful” — Cardi B
    “Nice For What” — Drake
    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake  WINNER 
    “Bubblin” — Anderson Paak   WINNER“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

    Best Rap/Sung Performance 
    “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
    “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino   WINNER

    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

    Best Rap Song

    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)    WINNER  
    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
    “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
    “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
    “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

    Best Rap Album

    “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B    WINNER 
    “Swimming” — Mac Miller
    “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
    “Daytona” — Pusha T
    “Astroworld” — Travis Scott

    Country Field

    Best Country Solo Performance 
    “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
    “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
    “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves   WINNER 
    “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
    “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance 
    “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
    “Tequila” — Dan + Shay   WINNER 
    ” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
    “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
    “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

    Best Country Song 
    “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
    “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
    “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
    “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) WINNER

    “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
    “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

    Best Country Album 
    “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
    “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
    “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves    WINNER

    "From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

    New Age Field

    Best New Age Album 
    “Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
    “Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
    “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon WINNER

    “Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach
    “Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

    Jazz Field

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo 
    “Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
    “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist WINNER

    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
    “De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album 
    “My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole
    “The Questions” — Kurt Elling
    “The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
    “If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
    “The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant WINNER

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album 
    “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller
    “Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
    “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
    “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
    “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet WINNER

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 
    “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
    “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists WINNER 
    “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
    “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album 
    “Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
    “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band WINNER 
    “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
    “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca
    “Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

    Gospel/ Contemporary Christian Music 

    Best Gospel Performance/Song 
    “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters
    “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
    “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters WINNER

    “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter
    “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 
    “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
    “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters  WINNER

    “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
    “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

    Next Up: