• South Carolina primary election results

    Updated:

    You can check the South Carolina State Election Commission for final results here.  Sort county-by-county results here.

    June 10 South Carolina Primary Election Results

    *98 percent of the tallies from state and US offices below were in by 12 a.m. Wednesday.

    Lieutenant Governor
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Mike Campbell Republican 22,417 23.73%
      Pat McKinney Republican 56,656 24%
     Runoff Henry McMaster Republican 105,632 44%
      Ray Moore Republican 18,556 8%

     

    U.S. Senate
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     x Brad Hutto Democrat 73,679 76%
      Jay Stamper Democrat 22,866 24%

     

    U.S. Senate
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Det Bowers Republican 18,761 7%
      Lee Bright Republican 38,908 15%
      Richard Cash Republican 20,583 8%
      Bill Connor Republican 13,534 5%
      Benjamin Dunn Republican 2,671 1%
     x Lindsey Graham Republican 149,820 58%
      Nancy Mace Republican 16,224 6%

     

    U.S. Senate (Unexpired Term)
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     X Joyce Dickerson Democrat 61,383  65%
      Sidney Moore Democrat 22,321 24%
      Harry Pavilack Democrat 10,311  11%

     

    U.S. Senate (Unexpired Term)
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     x Tim Scott Republican 265,677 90%
      Randall Young Republican  29,717 10%

     

    State House of Representatives, District 41
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     X MaryGail Douglas Democrat  1,696 64%
     
      William Budda Killian Democrat  968 36%
     

     

    State House of Representatives, District 53
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     X Amy M. Brown Democrat  2,093  51
      Anthony Waymyers Democrat 1,987

     

     

    State House of Representatives, District 54
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Patricia M. Henegan Democrat 1,963  48%
      Greg Ohanesian Democrat  1,052
      Fred Thomas Democrat 1,043

     

    Sheriff (Chesterfield)
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     Runoff Jay Brooks Democrat 2,058  34%
     Runoff James JD Dixon Democrat  2,462  41%
      Derrick Gordon Democrat  595  10%
      Mike Irvin Democrat  919  15%

     

    State Treasurer
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Brian Adams Republican 93,493  38%
     X Curtis Loftis Republican 154,934 62%

     

    Comptroller General
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Richard Eckstrom Republican
     
      Robert D. Shelley Republican    

     

    State Superintendent of Education
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Montrio M. Belton Sr. Democrat 17,632  18%
     Runoff Sheila C. Gallagher Democrat 35,676 36%
      Jerry Govan Democrat 18,764 19%
     Runoff Tom Thompson Democrat 25,814 26%

     

    State Superintendent of Education
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     Runoff Sally Atwater Republican 61,073 22%
      Gary Burgess Republican  29,854  11%
      Meka Bosket Childs Republican 18,687 7%
      Amy Cofield Republican 19,804  7%
      Sheri Few Republican 53,515  19%
      Don Jordan Republican 15,670 6%
      Elizabeth Moffly Republican 16,821  6%
     Runoff Molly Mitchell Spearman Republican 63,289 23%

     

    Adjutant General
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      James Breazeale Republican 58,502 24%
     X Bob Livingston Republican 180,480 76%

     

    Commissioner of Agriculture
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Joe Farmer Republican  85,560 35%
     X Hugh E. Weathers Republican  159,697 65%

     

    Solicitor Circuit 6
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Tom Holland Republican  289 43% 
     X Randy Newman Jr. Republican  379   57%

     

    County Supervisor (Chester)
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes

    Randall Marsh Democrat 475 14%
      Wanda Stringfellow Democrat 999  29%
     X R Carlisle Roddey Democrat 1,937 57

     

    County Council District 3
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
      Joe Cox Republican 867  49%
     X Robert Winkler Republican  919 51%

     

    County Council District 5
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     X Christi Cox Republican 2,007  73%
      Marty Taylor Republican 747 27%
     

       

     

    County Council District 08
    Won Candidate Party Votes % of votes
     X Mary Anderson Democrat 512  56%
      Bob Robeson Democrat  410  44%

    Next Up:


  • Headline Goes Here

    South Carolina primary election results

  • Headline Goes Here

    5 injured, 2 critically, when car, CATS bus collide in west Charlotte

  • Headline Goes Here

    Man recorded being told to leave uptown Starbucks in 2016

  • Headline Goes Here

    Panthers host Cowboys in 2018 opener, play 2 primetime games

  • Headline Goes Here

    Comey memo: Trump complained about Flynn's 'judgment issues'