No swimming allowed in Mountain Island Lake cove after sewage spill

No swimming allowed in Mountain Island Lake cove after sewage spill

CHARLOTTE, N.C. — A no swimming advisory has been issued for a cove on Mountain Island Lake after more than 3,000-gallons of untreated sewage discharged into the water Tuesday.

Officials said the discharge was caused by a blockage in a Charlotte Water sewer line on Rocky Branch Drive. It has since been removed and the spill stopped.

Content Continues Below

Crews will monitor the affected area in Nance Cove until the water quality is considered safe. Then, the no swimming advisory will be lifted.

Rusy Rozzelle, the program manager at Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services, said advisories like this are standard procedure in order to warn residents of potential impacts to their health.

"Since Mountain Island Lake is heavily used for recreation, it is important to inform residents of the sewage discharge and advise against swimming in the impacted area due to the potential risk to human health," Rozzelle said.

No other information has been released.

Check back with wsoctv.com for more information.